Houston Skyline
[…] If a victim was a minor, the limitations period does not begin until they turn 18 years of age.

Am I required to report sexual abuse I am aware of?

Yes. Texas Family Code § 261.101(a) requires a person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person to immediately make a report.

Texas Family Code § 261.101(c) states that the requirement to report “applies without exception to an individual whose personal communications may otherwise be privileged, including an attorney, a member of the clergy, a medical practitioner, a social worker, a mental health professional, an employee or member of a board that licenses or certifies a professional, and an employee of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services.”

Under Texas Family Code § 261.109, failure to report as required under Texas Family Code § 261.101(a) is a class A misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in jail and a fine of up to $4,000.

What is the difference between a civil case and a criminal case?